Ancilla College Celebrates 52nd Graduating Class

Ancilla College graduated its 52nd class in school history on Saturday, May 4, at the Ancilla Domini Chapel. State Representative Jack Jordanaddressed the audience that came to celebrate the 142 graduation candidates, of whom 83 walked in the ceremony.

“You carry within you a thumbprint that is unique and is the core of the mission of Ancilla College,” said Ancilla President, Dr. Michelle Dvorak, PHJC. “It is rooted in values of integrity and service to others. That thumbprint stays in your hearts.”

Vice President of Academic Affairs, Sam Soliman, continued the message of service stating, “In selflessness, self-fulfillment is attained.”

A reception followed, as Ancilla faculty, staff, students, and their families gathered in Cana Hall for fellowship and refreshments.

An Honors Convocation was held on Friday, May 3rd, at the Ancilla Domini Chapel, to recognize students for their achievements. Of the 142 candidates, 37 received recognition for graduating Summa Cum Laude, Magna Cum Laude, or Cum Laude. Thirty-eight were honored for their affiliation with Ancilla’s Beta BetaBeta chapter of Phi Theta Kappa, the two-year college honor society in American higher education, making this the largest PTK class to date. There were also an additional three students who were recognized for completing honors-level courses.

Candidates receiving additional special honors were: Alecia Albanese (Departmental Honor for Education), Rachel Basel (Departmental Honor for Nursing), Haley Cencelewski (Departmental Honor for Culinary), Chiquita Chiestder (Departmental Honor for Nursing), Zach DeBaets (Departmental Honor for Education, Men’s Athletic Scholar), Michael Eads (Departmental Honor for Humanities), Chloe Kane (Departmental Honor for Business), Camryn Kopka (Scholar of Distinction, Women’s Athletic Scholar), Kyle Kunce (Departmental Honor for Communications), Mackenzie Laskey (Departmental Honor for Science), Lamisa Marshall (Departmental Honor for Nursing), Brooklyn Mason (Departmental Honor for Agriculture), Heather Nowatzke (Departmental Honor for Education), Julianna Phelps (Departmental Honor for Humanities) Chance Pineda (Departmental Honor for Professional Health Studies), Riley Price (Departmental Honor for Environmental Technology), Jared Richey (Departmental Honor for Environmental Technology), Richard Sanchez (Departmental Honor for Communications), Jordan Schultz (Departmental Honor for Criminal Justice), Brooklyn Schutz (Departmental Honor for Culinary), Connor Sherwood (Departmental Honor for Business), Blair Standish (Departmental Honor for Agriculture), Emily Winebrenner (Departmental Honor for Humanities), Cassidy Wolff (Departmental Honor for Education).

The following are reported as candidates for graduation for the 2019 class of Ancilla College:

  • Associate of Arts in Communication Studies
    • Angela Marie Ellison Plymouth, Indiana
  • Candidates for Associate of Science in Agriculture
    • Brooklyn August Mason Argos, Indiana
  • Associate of Science in Behavioral Science
    • Jennifer C. Heal Crown Point, Indiana
    • Jordan Lynn Lewis Rochester, Indiana
    • Gualdina Estefani Pacheco Tyner, Indiana
    • Destiny Marie Schoff Plymouth, Indiana
    • Juanita Marie Niles Peru, Indiana
    • Adam D. Calhoun Argos, Indiana
  • Associate of Arts in Mass Media
    • Kyle Alan Kunce Monterey, Indiana
    • Richard Lopez Sanchez Leesburg, Indiana
  • Associate of Science in Business Administration
    • Connor Kay Sherwood Bourbon, Indiana
    • Edgar Villa LaPorte, Indiana
    • Cole Robert Steveken South Bend, Indiana
    • Kaylee R. Matz Walkerton, Indiana
    • Alessandro Saputo Middlebury, Indiana
    • Gaige Kenneth Ivens Fishers, Indiana
    • Michael Allen Carney Alexandria, Indiana
    • Mario Hernandez Ramirez Goshen, Indiana
  • Associate of Applied Science in Animal Science
    • Blair Michele Standish Rensselaer, Indiana
    • Kendra Mark Argos, Indiana
  • Associate of Applied Science in Culinary Arts
    • Brooklynn Schutz Elkhart, Indiana
    • Haley Ann Cencelewski New Carlisle, Indiana
  • Associate of Science in Criminal Justice
    • Trenton David Potthoff North Judson, Indiana
    • Maggie Elizabeth Buza Plymouth, Indiana
    • Taylor Landes Lafayette, Indiana
    • Jarret Richard Whitehead Lafayette, Indiana
    • Alyssa Michelle Cook Knox, Indiana
    • Jordan Andrew Schultz Knox, Indiana
    • Taylor Ellison Lafayette, Indiana
    • Stephen Anthony Biancardi Burns Harbor, Indiana
    • Jacob Patrick Hardy Logansport, Indiana
  • Associate of Science in Early Childhood Education
    • Mackenzie Jean Derifield Plymouth, Indiana
  • Associate of Science in Elementary Education
    • Heather M. Nowatzke Knox, Indiana
    • Alecia Carolyn Albanese Griffith, Indiana
    • Megan Nicole Heflin Dyer, Indiana
    • Trisha Lynne Moser Bremen, Indiana
    • McKenzie Leigh Boehning Francesville, Indiana
    • Taylor Nycole Hanner Elkhart, Indiana
  • Associate of Science in Environmental Technology
    • Jared Daniel Richey Terre Haute, Indiana
    • Riley J. Price Indianapolis, Indiana
  • Associate of Science in Exercise Science
    • Mackenzie Laskey York, South Carolina
    • Sydney Sullivan Plymouth, Indiana
    • Kyreece Parker South Bend, Indiana
  • Associate of Science in Health Sciences
    • Karlie Hill Colfax, Indiana
  • Associate of Science in General Studies
    • Julianna Paige Phelps Wheatfield, Indiana
    • Britney Hoffman DeMotte, Indiana
    • Emily May Winebrenner Knox, Indiana
    • Michael Eads Argos, Indiana
    • Evan Heirbrandt Westfield, Indiana
    • LaRae D. Rascoe Indianapolis, Indiana
    • Jerron Christian Tatum Gary, Indiana
    • Chalee L. Calhoun Hamlet, Indiana
    • Tristyn G. Dodson Argos, Indiana
    • Makayla Weber Osgood, Indiana
    • Jalen Christopher Alexander Indianapolis, Indiana
    • Austin J Skyler Byrd Brookston, Indiana
    • Tysean Daron Sheppard South Bend, Indiana
    • Dylan J. Perry Winamac, Indiana
    • Haley B. Abel Fortville, Indiana
    • Erik Vasquez Plymouth, Indiana
  • Associate of Science in Professional Health Studies
    • Chance Chengdu Pineda Valparaiso, Indiana
  • Associate of Science in Secondary Education
    • Zachary Tyler DeBaets Bremen, Indiana
    • Cassidy Wolff Coldwater, Michigan
  • Associate of Science in Sports Management
    • Camryn Bailee Kopka Winamac, Indiana
    • Chloe Kane Morecambe, England
    • Jacquawon Akins Chicago, Illinois
    • Robert Joseph McKinney Jr. Syracuse, Indiana
  • Associate of Science in Nursing
    • LaMisa R. Marshall Crown Point, Indiana
    • Rachel Basel Lowell, Indiana
    • Chiquitta Tanesha Chiestder Richton Park, Illinois
    • Christi Ann Williams Chicago, Illinois
    • Fran Conroy Portage, Indiana
    • NaQuaya J. Encinas Gary, Indiana
    • Kary Middleton Dyer, Indiana
    • Chinetha Benton Merrillville, Indiana
    • Ricketia Keys Hammond, Indiana
    • Tasha M. Wright Gary, Indiana
    • Jacqueline G. Childs Chicago, Illinois
    • Henry D. Felton Gary, Indiana
    • Patricia Tibbs-Coffey LaPorte, Indiana
    • Shaun Robinson Granger, Indiana
    • Ashley Lewiecki South Bend, Indiana
    • Tamara L. Sweet Richton Park, Illinois
    • Patricia Lee Back North Judson, Indiana
    • Ashley Weir Mishawaka, Indiana
    • Katherine Lorraine Kopp Wheatfield, Indiana
    • Kelsey Zbell Valparaiso, Indiana
    • Alisha Clay-Hubbard Gary, Indiana
    • Catherine Denice Coleman Chicago, Illinois
    • Sierra Jones Mentone, Indiana
    • Patricia M. Johnson Walkerton, Indiana
    • Ceara Monique Watson Gary, Indiana
    • Lyndsee M. Kreischer Winamac, Indiana
    • Terika L. Travis Joliet, Illinois
    • Adeyinka Habeeb Sulaiman South Holland, Illinois
    • Courtney Black Culver, Indiana
    • Tenner L. Hardiman Gary, Indiana
    • Victoria Renee Arnold Wheatfield, Indiana
    • Allie Nicole Klingerman Tyner, Indiana
    • Alyssa Ryan Plymouth, Indiana
    • Miakesha S. Averhart Lansing, Illinois
    • Tonya Morrow Tillis Lansing, Illinois
    • Amber Lynn Spaich Plymouth, Indiana
    • Jenna Leigh Clyde Argos, Indiana
    • Victoria A. Block San Pierre, Indiana
    • Chanel B. Watson Chicago, Illinois
    • Carla A. Dawson Merrillville, Indiana
    • Trina Macklin Burnham, Illinois
    • Lauren A. Taylor Crown Point, Indiana
    • Victoria Jo Clabaugh Lakeville, Indiana
    • Jessica Tas Plymouth, Indiana
    • Rachel Lynn Pickett Rolling Prairie, Indiana
    • Dana Young Chicago, Illinois
    • Kisha Kienne Young Chicago, Illinois
    • Raven Simone King Country Club Hills, Illinois
    • Nakia O’Hara Burks Harvey, Illinois
    • Sharon D. Rich Matteson, Illinois
    • Lynette Wynn Chicago, Illinois
    • Xavier C. Owens Chicago, Illinois
    • Kendrea M. Miller South Bend, Indiana
    • Sandra Rene Motton Chicago, Illinois
    • La Tonya Solama Winfield Chicago, Illinois
    • April Jenkins Winamac, Indiana
    • JoAnna Elisabeth Mendez Plymouth, Indiana
    • Samantha Baughard Highland, Indiana
    • Kimberly A. Chrisman Osceola, Indiana
    • Kylie T. Molebash Rochester, Indiana
    • LaShell Woods-Johnson Lansing, Illinois
    • Katelyn Berg Plymouth, Indiana
    • Rhianna Lee Howard Knox, Indiana
    • Phillis Antoinette Denman Calumet City, Illinois
    • Maria Mercado Barbosa Plymouth, Indiana
    • Marc I. Lee Chicago, Illinois
    • Rita Andrews Frankfort, Illinois
    • Jacqueline Robinson Merrillville, Indiana
    • Alexis Reutebuch Winamac, Indiana
    • Kaylee Kauffman Topeka, Indiana
    • Alyssa Clyde Plymouth, Indiana
    • Yolanda A. Hudson Merrillville, Indiana
Apheus Web Design
MARSHALL COUNTY WEATHER